 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
HALL, Mr. & Mrs. S.C., THE BOOK OF THE THAMES Bennet, 1867 New edition, the first with original photographs. Original purple cloth elaborately decorated in gilt with round photographic onlay to upper cover. All edges gilt. Fifteen plates of original mounted photographs by Francis Frith. One hundred and forty woodcuts in the text. A very good copy indeed that has exceptionally bright gilt and clean cloth, with just a small patch of wear to the front joint. Occasional looseness to the sections, though less than usual. An uncommonly well preserved copy. £600 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
TENNYSON, Alfred THE WORKS OF TENNYSON POET LAUREATE Strahan & Co., 1872 Six volumes. Contemporary full green morocco. Raised bands to spine and elaborate gilt borders and tooling to spine, both panels and dentelles. Silk page markers present. All edges gilt. Portrait frontis to volume one. A very good copy of a handsome set, with just light edge wear. £350 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FIRST EDITION TOMBLESON MAP WITH CONTEMPORARY HAND COLOURING [TOMBLESON] TOMBLESON’S PANORAMIC MAP OF THE THAMES AND MEDWAY J.Reynolds, [1834] First edition. 11’’x 4’3’’. India paper with steel engraving of the Thames from its source in Gloucestershire to the sea with detail of the towns and countryside through which it passes. Finely hand coloured, whilst still retaining the clarity of line in the steel engraving. A beautiful example of one of the finest maps of the Thames. A very good example with a few neatly repaired short closed tears and some remargining. £1,650 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM Cape, 1935 First commercially published edition. 4to. Original brown buckram cloth with gilt titles, in printed dustwrapper. Forty-eight full page black and white plates, plus 7 line drawings in the text and 4 fold out maps. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper, which has a tiny puncture to the lower panel, but is crisp and clean. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
KEATS, John LAMIA, ISABELLA, THE EVE OF ST AGNES, AND OTHER POEMS Taylor and Hessey, 1820 First edition. 12mo. Finely bound in contemporary brown calf, red morocco label, wide raised bands decorated in gilt and in blind, compartments with sprays in blind and small central gilt ornaments, sides decorated all over with gilt floral roll border, enclosing central panels of palmette rolls, single lines and hatchwork in blind, inner dentelles with gilt circlets, marbled endpapers and edges. Bound without half-title and publisher's advert leaf. Bookplate of Alfred Bousfield and ownership inscription of Robert Gathorne-Hardy in pencil and his son Jonathan in ink on front free endpaper verso. Internally very fresh, a fine copy in a most attractive contemporary binding. £8,750 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
BELLOC, Hilaire THE HISTORIC THAMES Dent, 1907 First edition. 4to. Original green cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial boards. Top edge gilt. 59 full colour page colour plates of Thames side scenes, as per the list of illustrations, plus an extra illustration at page 60 of Marlow Bridge. A very good copy, some light foxing to the contents. £250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SPYRI, Johanna / SMITH, Jessie Willcox HEIDI Mackay, Philadelphia, 1922 Early gift edition, with illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and colour onlay to the upper cover. Pictorial endpapers (bookplate and gift inscription on the front pastedown). Pictorial title page and 10 colour plates, as well as many line drawings throughout. A charming version of this classic children’s tale. In very good condition. £150 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FIRST EDITION OF PETER RABBIT POTTER, Beatrix THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT F. Warne & Co., 1902 First published edition, first issue with “wept big tears” on p.51. 12mo. Grey paper covered boards with onlay to upper cover of Peter in his blue jacket. Leaf-patterned endpapers. Illustrated throughout in colour by the author. A near fine example of this delightful book. The covers are bright and crisp and the contents are very fresh and bright. There is a neat contemporary ownership inscription on the blank verso frontis, dated “xmas 1902”. £8,750 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
BARDSWELL, Frances THE HERB GARDEN A & C Black, 1911 First edition. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in green and lilac. Top edge gilt. 16 tipped in colour plates by F. Amherst and I. Forrest. A very good copy indeed. £75 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
MILNE, A.A. WINNIE THE POOH Methuen, 1926 First edition. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrations throughout in black and white by E.H. Shepard. A very good copy, with a little rubbing to the spine ends, some minor marking to the cloth and one or two finger marks to the pages. £500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
WILDE, Oscar / KING, Jessie M. A HOUSE OF POMEGRANATES by Oscar Wilde Methuen, 1915 First edition with illustrations by Jessie M. King. 4to. Stunning blue cloth covers are decorated with stylish art nouveau design in orange (drawn by JMK). Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers have art nouveau designs in silver grey. The title page is illustrated in full colour and there are 16 mounted colour plates, some of the plates use bright striking colours and others delicate pastel shades, all are beautiful. A very bright fine copy, with minuscule foxing to page edges but none of the usual fading to the spine. An exceptional copy. £2,250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
CHATWIN, Bruce ON THE BLACK HILL Cape, 1982 First edition. Original grey boards with gilt titles to the spine in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Mon Mohan. Author’s presentation copy, inscribed on the title page, “For Joe Hunt / With best wishes and thanks / Bruce Chatwin / 9 Nov ‘83” A near fine copy with a couple of small indentations to the bottom edge of the boards in a fine dustwrapper. £875 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
NIELSEN, Kay EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON Hodder & Stoughton, [1914] First edition. Large 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and design. Pictorial endpapers with striking black and white design. 25 stunning colour plates mounted under captioned tissue guards. There are also many line drawings and chapter heading designs. A very good copy indeed, with bright cloth and gilt, all plates are perfect, there is a small bookplate on the front pastedown and the occasional light foxing to the page margins. £3,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
ADAMS, Richard WATERSHIP DOWN Collings, 1972 First edition. 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles and rabbit vignette to upper cover, in yellow pictorial dustwrapper. Colour folding map at rear. A fine book, minute pushing to the top of the spine, in fine clean dustwrapper. Most unusual to find this book in such nice condition. £1,950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SIGNED BY HARPER LEE LEE, Harper TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Heinemann, 1960 First UK edition. 8vo. Deep red boards in pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED on the front endpaper , “Best wishes, Harper Lee”. A very good book, with some browning and staining to the early and latter pages in a very good dustwrapper, which is complete and clean with light rubbing to the corners. £2,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DULAC, Edmund THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM Hodder & Stoughton, [1909] First edition with illustrations by Dulac. 4to. White cloth embossed with gilt lettering and decoration. This copy still housed in the original publisher’s printed card box. Olive pictorial design to endpapers. 20 mounted colour plates under tissue guards, the illustrations are in wonderful rich colours and suit the mood of this verse so well. A beautiful bright, near fine copy with a previous owner’s inscription on the front free endpaper, protected in its original box, which is very good, a little dusty and with some repairs. £595 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
ROBINSON, Charles/ OMAR KHAYYÁM THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYÁM Collins, [1928] Deluxe edition illustrated by Charles Robinson. Publisher’s binding of red leather with gilt titles and illustration. All edges gilt and silk page marker present. Housed in publisher’s box. The text is printed in red and surrounded with orange decorative borders, while the title page is decorated in blue and orange. The four colour plates are mounted onto tan paper and use deep, striking colours. A fine book (neat gift inscription on the front endpaper) in the original box, which has kept the book beautiful. £225 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha DEATH ON THE NILE Collins, 1937 First edition. Original orange cloth lettered in black. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A very good copy, with some fading to the spine and little dustiness to the upper cover. £2,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn BRIDESHEAD REVISITED Chapman & Hall, 1945 First edition. Original red cloth in light grey dustwrapper printed in red. A superb fine copy in a fine dustwrapper, which is clean, crips and unfaded. An exceptional copy of a fragile dustwrapper which is made of very thin paper and is particularly prone to soiling and wear. £7,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
NORTON, Mary THE BORROWERS AFIELD Dent, 1955 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth with lettering and decoration in red. Pictorial dustwrapper. Colour frontis and many black and white drawings by Diana Stanley. The endpapers show maps of the Borrowers’ territory, indicating the various routes they take. A near fine book, which has a slight lean and a couple of spots of discoloration, in a near fine dustwrapper, which has a couple of short edge tears, but is clean and attractive. £195 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
RACKHAM, Arthur PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS by J.M. Barrie Hodder & Stoughton, [c1927] Early edition of J.M. Barrie’s tale with Rackham’s illustrations. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt vignette of Peter on a Toadstool playing the pan pipes. Endpapers show the map of Kensington Gardens and there are 16 mounted colour plates with tissue guards, lacks one tissue. A very good copy, contmeporary gift inscription on the half title. £125 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn DECLINE AND FALL Chapman & Hall, 1928 First edition. Original red and black patterned cloth lettered in gilt, in green pictorial dustwrapper designed by the author with title labels to spine and upper cover. A very good copy, with a small patch of discolouration to the top edge of front and rear boards. In a very good dustwrapper, which has a little wear to the spine ends and a small chip to the lower front corner. The spine has the customary fading, but withal a generally fresh and well preserved example of an uncommon book. £8,750 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
NORTON, Mary BEDKNOB AND BROOMSTICK Dent, 1957 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering in pictorial dustwrapper. Colour title page and many black and white drawings by Erik Blegvad. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper, which has just light rubs to spine ends and corners, but is overall very bright and attractive. £500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
KING, Jessie M. CORNERS OF GREY OLD GARDENS T.N. Foulis, [1922] New impression. Small 8vo. Paper covered boards, wonderfully illustrated in a vibrant design by Jessie M. King. Colour plates by Margaret Waterfield are tipped onto grey art paper. A fine copy. £90 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LINDGREN, Astrid PIPPI LONGSTOCKING Oxford University Press, 1954 First UK edition. 8vo. Purple boards lettered in silver and the original colourful, pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated with line drawings by Richard Kennedy. A very good copy indeed, some light foxing to the preliminary pages, in a near fine dustwrapper, which is price clipped and has some minor rubs to corners. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SHAKESPEARE, William / ROBINSON, William Heath A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Constable, 1914 First edition, with illustrations by Heath Robinson, first issue with pictorial cloth. Large 4to. Beautifully decorated green cloth with decoration in gilt, pinks and blues. 12 colour plates and lots of line drawings. A fine, bright copy, with a little light foxing to one or two tissue guards. The front endpaper has a contemporary gift inscription, which reads, “To Maude with love and best wishes from the House” then neat signatures of the girls in the house. £650 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SIGNED BY BRADMAN BRADMAN, Don FAREWELL TO CRICKET Theodore Brun Ltd, London, 1950 First edition, one of only 500 copies of this Limited Deluxe Edition. 8vo. This copy SIGNED by Don Bradman on the limitation page, along with the signature of the owner, David Anderson. Bound in full green leather with gilt vignette of a batsman on the upper cover and gilt titles on the spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A very good copy, light wear to the spine ends. £850 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LAWRENCE, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS Duckworth, 1913 First edition, Roberts’ first variant with dated cancel title page. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A near fine copy, with covers and gilt bright, page edges spotted, but contents clean. £950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
BLACK, A & C IRELAND A & C Black, 1905 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, decorated with green shamrocks and a gilt harp. Top edge gilt. 79 colour plates by Francis Walker. A very good copy indeed, slightly cocked and with light shelf wear to the spine. £250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|