Jonkers Rare Books
Home
About Us Showcase Contact Us News and Events Search
Quicksearch
 
Showcase Book Images
Featured Books  
KIPLING, Rudyard THE JUNGLE BOOK with THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK Macmillan, 1894, 1895
Two volumes, both first editions. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt vignettes to upper covers and spine, gilt borders and titles. All edges gilt. Illustrations in black and white by J. Lockwood Kipling, W.H. Drake and P. Frenzeny. Both volumes in very good condition, with just minor rubbing to the extremities and some foxing to the text.
£2,500
Full Description
DOYLE, Arthur Conan [THE STRAND MAGAZINE] THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Newnes, 1891-1892
Twelve issues of The Strand, containing the first appearances of all twelve of the stories that form The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Original light blue paper wrappers with design in darker blue. Illustrated throughout by numerous artists, specifically Sydney Paget. An unusually fine set, with minor wear to the base of a few spines, but generally clean and bright with no repairs. Issue 11 has ‘Second Edition’ stamped on it and issue 13 is the American issue with publisher’s manuscript correction adding the British pricing and date . Overall an exceptional set.
£6,000
Full Description
SPEED, John MAP OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE - BUCKINGHAM [1676]
380 x 510cm. Beautiful engraved map of Buckinghamshire, with insets of the towns of Reading and Buckingham. Hand coloured, with fine detail and decoration. A very good example of this fine map.
£750
Full Description
FLEMING, Ian DR. NO Cape, 1958
First edition. 8vo. Original black boards with outline of the dancer on the upper cover, in a pictorial Marriott designed dustwrapper. A near fine copy with a little spotting to the page edges in a near fine dustwrapper, which has minor rubs to the head of the spine, but is a generally crisp, bright copy.
£1,450
Full Description
SIGNED BY WOOLF
WOOLF, Virginia TO THE LIGHTHOUSE Hogarth Press, 1927
Second impression. Original blue cloth, signed by the author in purple ink on the front end paper. A fine copy, with just a touch of foxing to the edges.
£9,500
Full Description
WRIGHT, Walter P. HARDY PERENNIALS AND HERBACEOUS BORDERS Headley, [1912]
Second impression. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and floral design on upper cover in colour. 24 colour plates mounted onto grey art paper and with captioned tissue guards, as well as a large number of black and white plates. A very good copy indeed in dustwrapper.
£75
Full Description
RACKHAM, Arthur / SHAKESPEARE, William A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Heinemann, 1908
First edition with illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 4to. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to upper cover. There are 40 mounted colour plates under captioned tissue guards. Also profusely illustrated with charming line drawings. A very good copy, spine a little darkened and one tissue creased, all plates fine and no foxing to the text.
£450
Full Description
INSCRIBED BY WELLS “TO HIS DADDY”
WELLS, H.G. IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET Macmillan, 1906
First edition, adverts in the secondary state, dated 20.8.06. Original green cloth, top edge and titles to spine gilt, upper board gilt and blind stamped. Author’s presentation copy, inscribed by the author to his father, “H. G. W. To his Daddy with love”. The inscription is adorned with one of Wells’s characteristic comic sketches. It depicts himself and his father, both with injured legs and canes, and below he has written “Chip off the old block”. A fine copy, bright and crisp with a little tanning to the endpapers.
£4,500
Full Description
LANG, Andrew THE VIOLET FAIRY BOOK Longmans, 1901
First edition. 8vo. Original violet cloth elaborately decorated in gilt to the spine and upper cover. All edges gilt. Eight colour plates and 25 full page steel engravings by H.J.Ford as well as numerous illustrations in the text. A very good copy indeed, light wear to spine ends and original owner’s name written on the half title.
£500
Full Description
INSCRIBED BY HENRY JAMES
JAMES, Henry TERMINATIONS Heinemann, 1895
First edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt, with blind design to upper cover. Author’s presentation copy, inscribed on the half title to fellow writer Urbain Mengin, “To Urbain Mengin his affectionate old friend Henry James” A very good copy, with some darkening to the spine and a mark at its head.
£5,000
Full Description
FLEMING, Ian DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER Cape, 1956
First edition. Original black boards with silver titles to spine and diamond vignette to upper cover, in a pictorial dustwrapper. Author’s presentation copy, inscribed on the front end paper, “To Lionel / from Ian / With affection.” A very good book, minor wear to the head of the spine and bumping to corners, a very good copy. In a very good (price clipped) dustwrapper.
£25,000
Full Description
PINTER, Harold THE CARETAKER Encore Publishing, 1960
First edition. Soft back, printed paper wrappers. A very good copy indeed, some tanning to the lower wrapper. There is a neat ink name and “1960” written on the title page.
£250
Full Description
“the perfect book for children”
MILNE, A.A. WINNIE THE POOH Methuen, 1926
First edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes of Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh, in a pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers with map of “100 Aker Wood” and lots of line drawings throughout the book of Pooh and all his friends. A fine book (tiny bubbles to the cloth and a little offsetting to the endpapers) in a very good dustwrapper indeed, bright and clean, with just light rubbing along the top of the spine.
£3,250
Full Description
DICKENS, Charles MASTER HUMPHREY’S CLOCK Chapman & Hall, 1840/1841
First edition. Three volumes. Original dark brown ribbed cloth with gilt clock vignettes on each volume and ornate floral border in blind, gilt titles and decoration on the spine. Endpapers and all edges marbled, neat book plates on endpapers. Illustrated throughout by George Cattermole and Halbot Browne. A near fine set, with all hinges perfect and bright gilt to all volumes. Slight fading to the rear of volume one and the occasional mark to boards. Internally very fresh, one section a little proud. An unusually bright example.
£1,500
Full Description
FIRST EDITION OF PETER RABBIT
POTTER, Beatrix THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT F. Warne & Co., 1902
First published edition, first issue with “wept big tears” on p.51. 12mo. Grey paper covered boards with onlay to upper cover of Peter in his blue jacket. Leaf-patterned endpapers. Illustrated throughout in colour by the author. A fine copy. The covers are bright and crisp and the contents are very fresh and bright. There is a neat contemporary ownership inscription on the blank verso half title. An excellent copy.
£9,500
Full Description
CHURCHILL, Winston THE GREAT WAR Newnes, Home Library Book Company, [1934]
First edition thus. Four volumes. Publisher’s red mock leather binding with gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A very good set.
£225
Full Description
BLUNT, Walter THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION Collins, 1950
First edition. 8vo. Green boards with gilt lettering on the spine, in a pictorial dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, by a variety of artists. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper, which has some spotting.
£75
Full Description
WHITE, T.H. THE SWORD IN THE STONE Collins, 1938
First edition. Black cloth with white lettering in the original printed dustwrapper, which has a black background decorated with white heraldic designs. Line drawings in the text by the author. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper, with slight tanning to the white lettering on the spine and miniscule wear to a couple of corners. An exceptionally bright, crisp copy of a notoriously fragile book.
£3,000
Full Description
GIBBINGS, Robert SWEET CORK OF THEE J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1951
First edition. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes, in a pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge orange. Engravings by Robert Gibbings. A fine copy in a very near fine dustwrapper.
£50
Full Description
WODEHOUSE, P.G. JOY IN THE MORNING Jenkins, [1947]
First UK edition. 8vo. Orange cloth with black lettering, in a pictorial dustwrapper. A fine copy, a little bowed, with a small inscription to the front endpaper, in a near fine, dustwrapper with a little wear to the spine ends.
£175
Full Description
ONE OF 100 DELUXE COPIES
DETMOLD, E. J. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS Hodder and Stoughton, [1924]
Deluxe first edition, one of 100 copies to be numbered and signed by Detmold. Quarto. Publisher’s full white vellum with gilt lettering to spine and illustration to the upper cover. A magic lantern is blind stamped onto the rear cover. Top edge gilt and others untrimmed. 12 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guards. The full rich colours of the plates are very beautiful. A near fine, bright copy, with minimal dustiness to the vellum and some light spotting to endpapers as usual.
£4,000
Full Description
  Page:  1  
Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Sitemap