Jonkers Rare Books
Home
About Us Showcase Contact Us News and Events Search
Quicksearch
 
Showcase Book Images
Featured Books  
BARKER, C.M. FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE WAYSIDE Blackie, [c1950]
First edition. 12mo. Paper covered boards with pictorial onlay to the upper cover. In a pictorial dustwrapper with 2/6 price on the flap. Pictorial endpapers and 24 colour plates of different fairies, each with accompanying poem. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper, which has a previous owner’s inscription on the front flap, dated Easter 1950.
£75
Full Description
BLACK, A & C CALIFORNIA A & C Black, 1914
First edition. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth with gilt titles on the spine and upper cover. Top edge gilt. 32 tipped in colour plates by Sutton Palmer and a folding sketch map at the rear. A very good copy indeed, some foxing to the sketch map and ownership inscription on the front endpaper.
£150
Full Description
CLIMENSON, Emily A GUIDE TO HENLEY-ON-THAMES Sidney Higgins, Henley on Thames, 1896
First edition. 8vo. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and white lettering to upper cover. 6 photographic illustrations. A good copy, sadly lacking the sketch map.
£125
Full Description
DAHL, Roald THE WITCHES Cape, 1983
First edition. 8vo. Red boards in pictorial dustwrapper, which is illustrated in colour by Quentin Blake. Illustrated in line by Quentin Blake. A near fine book in a near fine dustwrapper, which has light rubbing to the spine ends.
£150
Full Description
WITH AUTOGRAPH LETTER & DRAWING
BLACK, A & C /WHYMPER, Charles EGYPTIAN BIRDS A & C Black, 1909
First edition. 8vo. Tan pictorial cloth with gilt lettering to the upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Loosely inserted is a 4 page signed autograph letter and pencil drawing of a stag by Whymper. 51 colour plates under captioned tissue guards, and 11 drawings in the text. A fine copy, slight browning to the endpapers.
£600
Full Description
BLACK, A & C NAPLES A & C Black, 1904
First edition. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt titles to the upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 80 colour plates, under captioned tissue guards. A near fine copy, spine unusually bright and unfaded, front hinge tender.
£150
Full Description
GRACE, W.G. ‘W.G.’ Bowden, 1899
First edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth with enamelled titles and pictorial onlay of Grace. Illustrated throughout with photographs. A very good copy indeed.
£225
Full Description
HARRISON, Florence TENNYSON’S GUINEVERE Blackie, 1912
First edition. 4to. White cloth with gilt decoration and lettering in art nouveau style. Pictorial endpapers and top edge gilt. 24 colour plates mounted under captioned tissue guards. Many black and white drawings. A near fine copy, cloth very bright, some foxing to the text and the final plate with a light corner crease.
£650
Full Description
FORSTER, E. M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA Arnold, 1924
First edition. Original red cloth with black lettering, in buff dustwrapper printed in red. A near fine copy, with a little foxing to the page edges, in a very good dustwrapper, which shows some tanning to the spine and small chips to the corners at the base of the spine, but a generally well preserved example of a particularly fragile dustwrapper.
£6,000
Full Description
DETMOLD, E.J. THE FABLES OF AESOP Hodder and Stoughton, [1909]
First edition illustrated by Detmold. 4to. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering and gilt illustration to the upper cover. Pictorial endpapers. 23 wonderful mounted colour plates in a gilt border and protected by captioned tissue guards A fine copy of this delightful book. Neat contemporary owner’s name on the half title.
£750
Full Description
AUSTEN, Jane/ THOMSON, Hugh PRIDE AND PREJUDICE George Allen, 1894
First Hugh Thomson illustrated edition . 8vo. Green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. Top edge gilt and others untrimmed. Many line drawings by Hugh Thomson. A very good copy, some light foxing and cloth has been polished with cloth polish and is very shiny.
£850
Full Description
BOYDELL, John & Josiah (publishers) [COMBE, Willam] AN HISTORY OF THE RIVER THAMES W. Bulmer for Boydell, 1794-1796
First edition. Two volumes. Folio (415x310mm). Contemporary blue-black morocco with gilt panels and border to the covers and gilt titles and panels to the spine. All edges gilt. Volume title page in each volume, dedication to the Earl of Orford in vol. I. Seventy-six hand coloured aquatint plates with aquatint wash borders by J.C. Stadler after J. Farington three of which are double page, fold out engraved map in two sections (at the start of each volume). Frontispiece “The Thames Head” and additional uncoloured engraved plate, ‘Tamesis’, facing p.255. A very good set, sometime neatly rebacked retaining original spines, hinges reinforced, some wear to corners. Internally, generally fresh with occasional spotting to pages and offsetting to plates and with one plate on slightly shorter paper. Overall a well preserved and attractive set of the definitive collection of Thames views.
£7,500
Full Description
THOMSON, Hugh / SHAKESPEARE, William THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Heinemann, 1910
First edition illustrated by Thomson. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering in the original brown printed dustwrapper. 40 colour plates mounted onto art paper protected by captioned tissue guards. A very good copy indeed, cloth bright. plates fine and some sporadic foxing to the text. The dustwrapper is also very good with some light wear to the edges.
£175
Full Description
YEATS, W.B. POEMS Fisher Unwin, 1904
Third English Edition. Original blue cloth heavily decorated in gilt on the upper cover and spine. Frontispiece portrait. A very good copy indeed, minor wear to the gilt and previous owner’s inscription on the front endpaper.
£175
Full Description
FIRST EDITION TOMBLESON WITH MAP
TOMBLESON, W. TOMBLESON’S THAMES Tombleson & Comp., [1834]
First edition, first issue with engraved title page listing Tombleson as publisher. Quarto. Publisher’s green cloth with title in gilt to spine. Steel engraved folding map of the Thames (extending to four feet) as frontispiece, engraved title page depicting ‘The Source of the Thames’ and 79 other full page steel engravings of views on the Thames. A very good copy indeed with some wear and mottling to the boards. Internally fresh, with a little scattered foxing. A very well preserved copy of the scarce first edition.
£2,250
Full Description
TULLOCH, W.W. THE LIFE OF TOM MORRIS T. Werner Laurie, [1907]
First edition. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper, “To William Grant with kind regards and best wishes from the author W.W. Tulloch, 26 May 1914”. 27 black and white illustrations. A near fine copy.
£2,500
Full Description
POE, Edgar Allan POETICAL WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE Sampson, Low, Son & Co., 1858
Collected edition with an original memoir and illustrations. 8vo. Finely bound in a full red morocco binding with decorative floral inlays. All edge gilt. Engravings in the text by F.R. Pickersgill, John Tenniel, Birket Foster and others A beautiful copy, a couple of the inlays damaged, but a bright fine binding.
£650
Full Description
MITFORD, Nancy LOVE IN A COLD CLIMATE Hamish Hamilton, 1949
First edition. Original red cloth titled in gilt in pictorial dustwrapper by Furze. Author’s presentation copy, inscribed on the front end paper, “Darling Moll from Nancy Mitford 7 Sept 1949”. Spine a little cocked but a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with some wear and small chips to the spine ends and corners.
£3,250
Full Description
CHRISTIE, Agatha THE LABOURS OF HERCULES Collins, 1947
First edition. Original red cloth in (supplied) pictorial dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the front end paper. A very good copy with some fading and spotting to the spine in a very good dustwrapper, which has a small triangular chip and closed tear with associated creasing to the front cover, but is otherwise bright and crisp.
£1,250
Full Description
VIZETELLY, Henry A HISTORY OF CHAMPAGNE Vizetelly & Co. London, 1882
First edition. 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. All edges gilt. 350 engravings in the text. A very good copy indeed, small nick to the lower spine and previous owner’s name on the front endpaper.
£950
Full Description
TRAVERS, P.L. MARY POPPINS Gerald Howe, 1934
First edition. 8vo. Original yellow cloth with blue lettering and blue vignette of Mary Poppins on the upper cover in the original pictorial dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers with double page line drawings. Illustrations throughout in line by Mary Shepard. A near fine book in a very good dustwrapper, which has some small chips to the spine ends and corners, no lettering is lost and the wrapper is generally clean.
£1,500
Full Description
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
LEE, Laurie CIDER WITH ROSIE Hogarth, 1959
First edition. Green boards lettered in gilt, in the pictorial dustwrapper. Inscribed on the half title page by Laurie Lee, “for Angela Delaforce / with best wishes / & thanks / Laurie Lee / Nov 59” With drawings by John Ward. A fine copy in a very near fine dustwrapper which shows minute signs of wear to the top of the spine. A most attractive copy.
£650
Full Description
SIGNED COPY
ARDIZZONE, Edward / REEVES, James THE LION THAT FLEW Chatto & Windus, 1973
First edition. Oblong 4to. Glazed pictorial boards, not issued with dustwrapper. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by both author and illustrator, “To Greame Eager with best wishes from James Reeves/ Edward Ardizzone”. Illustrated in both line and colour, with some marvellous Venetian scenes. A very good copy indeed.
£150
Full Description
IN GLASSINE DUSTWRAPPER
POTTER, Beatrix THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER F. Warne & Co., 1903
First commercially published edition. Original grey-green paper covered boards lettered in white, with a pictorial onlay to the upper cover. In the very rare original glassine dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout by the author. A superb fine copy, which is clean and bright having been protected by the glassine. The glassine, which is mainly complete, has a number of internal tears to the spine resulting in creases and minor loss. There is also some loss to the spine ends.
£5,000
Full Description
  Page:  1  
Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Sitemap