 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
“O Romeo, Romeo!” SHAKESPEARE, William / HATHERELL, William (illustrator) ROMEO AND JULIET Hodder & Stoughton, 1912 First edition illustrated by William Hatherell. 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering and elaborate balcony scene vignette. Pictorial endpapers and 22 colour plates by Hatherell mounted under captioned tissue guards. A near fine copy, some slight fading to the spine and a 1913 gift inscription on an initial blank page. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SIGNED BY DAHL DAHL, Roald KISS KISS Joseph, 1960 First edition. 8vo. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, in a decorative dustwrapper. Signed on the front free endpaper in Dahl’s distinctive bold felt tip, “To Jan love Roald Dahl”. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LIVELY, Penelope THE GHOST OF THOMAS KEMPE Heinemann, 1973 First edition. In pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated by Anthony Maitland. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper, front hinge slightly rubbed. £35 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
HOLLAND, Clive WARWICKSHIRE A & C Black, 1906 First edition. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth with lettering and armorial design in gilt on the spine and upper cover. Top edge gilt. Seventy five colour plates under captioned tissue guards. Fold out map to the rear. A very good indeed, some browning to the page edges and endpapers. £125 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DARWIN, Charles ON THE ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES Murray, 1860 Second edition, second issue as usual, dated 1860. Original publisher’s green cloth, titled in gilt to the spine with blind stamped decoration to the covers, brown coated endpapers. 32pp of adverts dated January 1860. Single fold-out diagram. A very good copy indeed, which is bright and fresh with a small, invisible split to the head of the spine and a minor abrasion to the front endpaper. Internally clean with tight hinges and just a little looseness between some sections. A well preserved copy of a fragile book. £6,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
TENNYSON, Alfred POEMS OF TENNYSON Henry Frowde, OUP, 1910 Oxford edition. 8vo. Hanseomly bound in half white vellum with marbled boards. Gilt art nouveau design on the spine, with leather title labels. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Portrait frontis. An attractive copy. £95 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
RACKHAM, Arthur THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR Macmillan, 1917 Deluxe first edition. Number 366 of 500 copies printed on large paper and signed by Arthur Rackham. Large 4to. Bound in publisher’s full white vellum with gilt titles and vignettes. Top edge gilt and others untrimmed. Sixteen tipped in colour plates, mounted within a printed border and protected by captioned tissue guards. There are also 70 black and white drawings, some full page. This is very good copy, with spine a little dusty, plates perfect and many pages still unopened. £1,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FLEMING, Ian LIVE AND LET DIE Cape, 1954 First edition, first state. Original black cloth with gilt titles and vignette, in printed dustwrapper. A fine copy in a superb fine dustwrapper, showing just the lightest wear to the head of the spine and some very faint browning at the top of the otherwise very clean back panel. An exceptionally crisp and bright copy. £18,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
PUBLISHER’S DELUXE BINDING SHAKESPEARE, William / DULAC, Edmund SHAKESPEARE’S COMEDY OF THE TEMPEST Hodder and Stoughton, 1908 First edition illustrated by Dulac. 4to. Specially bound in a publisher’s binding of dark green crushed morocco with decorations and lettering embossed in gilt. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers and 40 colour plates mounted onto green art paper under captioned tissue guards. A very handsome book. In near fine condition with a slightly faded spine and bookplate on front pastedown. £950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
WODEHOUSE, P.G. IF I WERE YOU Jenkins, 1931 First edition. Original orange cloth lettered in black in pictorial dustwrapper with a design by William Heath Robinson. A near fine copy, with a little foxing to the page edges and preliminaries in a very good dustwrapper, which shows a few small chips to the spine ends and back panel with a couple of associated closed tears. £1,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
KIPLING, Rudyard JUST SO STORIES Macmillan, 1902 First edition. Royal 8vo. Red pictorial cloth with lettering and illustration in white and black. Black and white illustrations throughout by the author. A very good copy indeed. £750 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FLEMING, Ian YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE Cape, 1964 First edition. Black cloth with silver lettering on the spine and gilt Japanese lettering to the upper cover, in a Chopping pictorial dustwrapper. A fine copy with one spot of foxing to the fore edge, in a superb, fine crisp dustwrapper, with just the most minuscule surface wear to the outer corners. £500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
GREENE, Graham / ARDIZZONE, Edward THE LITTLE TRAIN The Bodley Head, 1973 First edition with illustrations by Ardizzone. Pictorial boards with pictorial dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by Greene on the front endpaper, “For Yvonne with love from Graham - for teaching her grandchildren to read English - Oct. ‘73.” Colour illustrations throughout by Edward Ardizzone. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. £1,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SIGNED COPY BRADMAN, Don FAREWELL TO CRICKET Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 First edition. Original green cloth lettered in gilt in pictorial dustwrapper. Signed by Bradman under the frontispiece portrait. Black and white photographic illustrations throughout. A near fine copy, slightly cocked with an ownership inscription, in a very near fine dustwrapper which just shows minor wear to the corners. £500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
McANDREW, J[ohn] GOLFING STEP BY STEP The Michell Publishing Company, Glasgow, [1910] First edition. Original publisher’s forest green padded morocco decorated in gilt to the upper cover. All edges gilt. Inscribed by the author to the front end paper. Twenty-six black and white photographic plates. A very good copy with some browning to the spine and a little wear to its base and small indentations to the upper front corner. Overall, a handsome and well preserved copy of a scarce work. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SHAKESPEARE, William / LAMB. Charles and Mary / RACKHAM, Arthur TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE by Charles and Mary Lamb Dent, 1909 First edition with colour illustrations by Rackham. Variant, possibly Colonial issue, with “All prices cancelled” stamped on the dustwrapper. 8vo. Red boards with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine and upper cover. In the printed dustwrapper. Decorative endpapers. Twelve colour plates by Rackham. Chapter headings decorated by line drawings. A very good copy indeed (light crease to the rear endpaper) in a very good dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is uncommon, it has a plain design, with publisher’s blurb printed on the upper panel. It has been sometime rebacked with brown paper. £250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
MITFORD, Nancy LOVE IN A COLD CLIMATE Hamish Hamilton, 1949 First edition. Original red cloth with gilt titles to the spine in pictorial dustwrapper. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing a little wear to the spine ends and corners and fading to the spine. An unusually well preserved copy. £950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FAIRBAIRN, Steve SLOWLY FORWARD Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1929 First edition. 8vo. Green paper covered boards lettered in black. Slight fading to the spine and edges. A very good copy. £165 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
GREENE, Graham THE THIRD MAN AND THE FALLEN IDOL Heinemann, 1950 First edition. Original black cloth in photographic dustwrapper. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper, which just shows the most trivial wear to the corners but is bright and crisp. £1,250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SIGNED BY J.M. BARRIE & ARTHUR RACKHAM BARRIE, J.M. / RACKHAM, Arthur PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS Hodder & Stoughton, [c1913] A new edition, in a slightly larger format than the 1906 edition, with colour plates interspersed in the text and new line drawings included. Large 4to. Green cloth with gilt embossed decoration by Rackham. This copy inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, “yours sincerely J.M. Barrie”; further signed and with an additional original ink drawing of Solomon Caw (the crow) by Arthur Rackham. The map of Kensington Gardens is signed by sculptor, George Frampton, whose famous statue of Peter Pan, commissioned by Barrie in 1912, stands in Kensington Gardens. There are also the signatures of Princess Beatrice, Princess Marie Louise and Nada Milford Haven. 50 colour plates mounted onto card and protected by captioned tissue guards. 22 black and white drawings, including some full page illustrations and a map of Kensington Gardens. A very good copy. A few patches of discoloration to the cloth and spine a little faded. Internally in very good condition indeed, all plates perfect. £6,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
RUNDALL, Mrs Maria Eliza Ketelby DOMESTIC COOKERY BY A LADY Milner & Co., [c1895] New edition with the addition of many new recipes. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Colour frontispiece and some line drawing. A very good copy indeed. £45 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
"a man dies too young if he leaves any wine in his cellar" SIMON, André L. THE NOBLE GRAPES AND THE GREAT WINES OF FRANCE McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc. New York, [1960] Second printing. 4to. Presentation binding of full red crushed morocco, with gilt lettering and vignettes of a grape vine. Embossed with the initials N.H.S. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 24 color photographs by Percy Hennell and 8 charming maps maps and decorations by Asgeir Scott. A fine copy. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
AUSTEN, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Gresham Publishing Co., [1900] First deluxe edition with Hammond’s illustrations. 8vo. Quarter bound in maroon leather over buckram boards. Gilt lettering and Art Nouveau style decoration designed by Talwin Morris on the spine Six black and white illustrations by Christine Hammond. A near fine copy, the endpapers a little browned and spine slightly sunned, but overall a clean, bright copy of a beautifully bound book. £500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|