 |
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
PETERS, Ellis AN EXCELLENT MYSTERY Macmillan, 1985 First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. £95 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
CHANDLER, Raymond THE LONG GOOD-BYE Hamish Hamilton, 1953 First edition. Original maroon cloth with silver titles on the spine in stylish Fitz Wegner dustwrapper. A fine copy in a very near fine, price clipped, dustwrapper, which just shows a trace of wear to the spine ends, but is very crisp and bright. £950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
BLYTON, Enid NODDY AND HIS CAR Sampson Low, [1951] First edition. 8vo. Paper covered boards illustrated in colour with matching pictorial dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers and many colour illustrations by Beek. A near fine book in a near fine dustwrapper, which is bright and clean, with just very slight edge wear and minor dustiness. £250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha APPOINTMENT WITH DEATH Collins, 1938 First edition. 8vo. Original orange cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A fine copy in a very near fine (price clipped) dustwrapper by R.H. Macartney, which is exceptionally bright and crisp with just slight toning to the spine. A beautiful copy. £6,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
WELLS, Henry P. FLY-RODS AND FLY-TACKLE Sampson Low, [1885] First UK edition. 8vo. Petrol blue cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Line drawings throughout. A near fine copy. £150 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
NEWTON, Isaac PHILOSOPHIAE NATURALIS PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA Apud Guil. & Joh. Innys, 1726 Third edition. Quarto (9 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches). Contemporary quarter calf with recent paper covered boards. Morocco title label to spine. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Newton and numerous illustrations and diagrams in the text and engraved illustration of cometry orbit on p 506. Title printed in red and black. Spine somewhat worn and repaired tears to paper on boards. Scribbled out contemporary signature to half title. Light damp stain to gutter of preliminary pages, but internally generally fresh with occasional marginalia. Overall, a very good, complete copy. £12,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan THE VALLEY OF FEAR Smith, Elder & Co., 1915 First edition. 8vo. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white frontispiece by Frank Wiles. A very good copy, spine dusty with a short tear to the head and a couple of spots to the upper cover. £650 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
RANKIN, Ian THE BLACK BOOK Orion, 1993 First edition. Signed on the title page by Rankin, with small drawing of a hangman. A fine copy in dustwrapper. £95 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
POTTER, Beatrix APPLEY DAPPLY'S NURSERY RHYMES F. Warne & Co., [1917] First edition. 12mo. Green paper covered boards with lettering in red and pictorial onlay to upper cover. Pictorial endpapers have notice board design, colour frontis and 14 colour plates by the author. A very good copy, with a lean to the spine. £350 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
C.S.LEWIS DISCUSSES T.S.ELIOT LEWIS, C. S. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED May 26th 1943 A single sheet of letter paper written closely on both sides, to Rufus Buxton, who had written for advice about his own poetry. "I am quite incapable of helping people about this kind of poetry, 'modern' in the technical sense...". On Eliot in particular, "My appreciation of Eliot himself... is v. limited and even where I get pleasure from him I am quite doubtful whether it is the kind of pleasure he intended to give... I liked many of the images and disliked all the gnomic-cryptic passages ('your aloneness is not necessary') - but so do I in Eliot and I haven't the least idea whether I'm right in either case... I suspect the whole thing is a lit too like Eliot: but one wd have to be much more 'in the movement' than I am to say where fruitful discipleship ends and mere derivativeness begins." Rust mark to upper cover and a couple of stains to the verso. £3,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LEE, Harper TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Heinemann, 1960 First UK edition. Red boards in pictorial dustwrapper. A near fine book, which is tight and clean, contemporary signature of original owner on the front endpaper, in a near fine dustwrapper. £750 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DARWIN, Bernard [editor] SIX GOLFING SHOTS Dormeuil Freres, [1927] First edition. Original blue card wrappers, lettered in black. Six full page black and white action shots and two colour pages of golfing tweeds. A very good copy indeed with minor wear to the edges. £125 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FROM THE LIBRARY OF RUPERT AND BEATRIX POTTER [POTTER, Beatrix]; DICKENS, Charles MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT Chapman and Hall, 1844 First edition. Half bound in dark green morocco over marbled boards. Gilt titles, raised bands and gilt embossed decoration to the spine. Titles, frontis and thirty eight additional plates by Phiz (Halbot Browne). A very good copy, some browning to plates as usual. £1,250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
[POTTER, Beatrix] COMICAL CUSTOMERS Ernest Nister, [1896] First edition. Original cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Tipped in chromolithograph frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations throughout by various artists including Beatrix Potter, Louis Wain, and W. Foster. The most significant contribution is nine line drawings by Beatrix Potter (signed HBP) to accompany a verse entitled "A frog he would a fishing go". There is also a full page black and white image after a pen and gouache drawing by Potter, to accompany "The Story of Violante and the Silver Sixpence". A good copy, with some wear to the boards and rubbing to the corners. One page with a torn corner. £2,250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DICKENS, Charles THE UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER Chapman & Hall, 1961 First edition. Original publisher's mauve wavy grained cloth with blind embossed border to covers and gilt titles to spine. A superb, near fine copy with spine inevitably faded, but boards bright and clean and bright gilt to the spine. Internally fresh with tight hinges. An uncommonly pleasing copy. Housed in a cloth clamshell box. £1,850 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
BOYD, William A GOOD MAN IN AFRICA Hamish Hamilton, 1981 First edition. Dustwrapper illustration by Michael MacManus. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. £450 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
FOX, Frank SWITZERLAND A & C Black, 1917 First edition. 8vo. Fawn pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and in black on the upper cover. Design printed in blue, black and brown on the spine and upper cover. Rear board with a school crest stamped in gilt. Sixty four colour illustrations, under captioned tissue guards, by J. & M. Hardwick Lewis, A.D. McCormick and others. A very good copy indeed, clean and bright, prize bookplate on the front pastedown, occasional spotting and a bump to the corner of the rear board. £95 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SWINBURNE, H.L. THE ROYAL NAVY A & C Black, 1907 First edition. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, with a design printed in black, white and brown on the spine and upper cover. Top edge gilt. Sixty one full page colour illustrations under captioned tissue guards, 51 by Wilkinson and 10 (of uniforms) by J. Jellicoe. A very good copy, slight loss of colour to some of the lettering on the upper cover. £150 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
GREENE, Graham THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT Heinemann, 1939 First edition. Original blue cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper which shows a little chipping to the head of the spine and minor wear to the corners and some light marks to the upper cover. Overall a well preserved example of a scarce and vulnerable book. £25,000 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SHAKESPEARE, William THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE Charles Knight, [nd] Standard edition of the Pictorial Shakespeare. 8vo. Seven volumes. Full tree calf, with scrolled gilt borders . Raised bands, leather title labels, and elaborate gilt decoration on the spine. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Black and white illustrations throughout. A handsome set, occasional marking to calf. £950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
ISHIGURO, Kazuo THE REMAINS OF THE DAY Faber, 1989 First edition. 8vo. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine copy in a fine, crisp dustwrapper. £225 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LEE, Laurie CIDER WITH ROSIE Hogarth Press, 1959 First edition. Original green cloth in pictorial John Ward dustwrapper with scarce wraparound band. Line drawings by John Ward. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper and fine wraparound band. £300 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie. ALICE IN WONDERLAND by Lewis Carroll Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., [ 1910] First edition illustrated by Attwell. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards with colour illustration of Alice. Pictorial endpapers. Twelve full page colour plates and page after page of line drawings. A very good copy indeed of a charming version of Alice, covers very bright with just light rubbing to edges and previous ownership name on the front pastedown. £350 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie PETER AND WENDY Hodder & Stoughton, [1921] First edition with illustrations by Mabel Lucie Attwell. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover. Both spine and upper cover have decorations in blue, green and gilt. The 12 colour plates are mounted onto art paper with captions printed below, the image entitled "I daresay it will hurt a little" is made even more charming by being circular. In addition to the colour plates are numerous line drawings in the text. A very good copy of this delightful book, with a previous gift inscription from Oswald and Cynthia Mosley on the front free endpaper, a couple of page edge tears, small stains on a few pages and occasional foxing. £550 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
MITTON, G.E. THE THAMES A & C Black, 1906 First edition. 8vo. Slate blue pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt, and with decoration in white, blue and green, depicting Thames scenes and elegant white swans. Top edge gilt. Fifty-five full page colour illustrations by Menpes, twenty colour chapter headings, plus a fold out map to the rear. A very good copy, spine a little dulled. £150 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
MENPES, Mortimer WORLD PICTURES A & C Black, 1902 First edition. 4to. Large paper issue, signed limited edition, number 339 of 500 deluxe copies, signed by Mortimer Menpes. Red pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt and with decoration in gilt and black. Top edge gilt. Fifty colour plates and fifty black and white plates, all under captioned tissue guards, plus 400 line drawings in the text. A very good copy, endpapers browned and bookplate on the front pastedown. The red is bright, with spine very slightly faded. £125 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DELUXE VELLUM BINDING POGANY, Willy (illustrator); COLERIDGE, Samuel THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER Harrap, [1927] First Pogany edition, Limited Edition. 4to. In full white vellum with gilt titles and gilt embossed decoration. Top edge is gilt and other edges untrimmed. Number 491 of 525 deluxe copies, signed by the artist, printed on Japon vellum. Every page is decorated with colour borders, black and white illustrations and 2 colour tints. In addition there are twenty mounted colour plates. A near fine copy, with hint of dustiness to the spine. £4,250 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
KING, Jessie M. THE LITTLE WHITE TOWN OF NEVER WEARY Harrap, [1917] First edition. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and illustrations in brown and black. In the rare original dustwrapper, with design printed in yellow and white. Pictorial title page with Jessie King illustration in black and yellow. Four tipped in colour plates mounted onto green art paper. Many diagrams and drawings in the text, plus sixteen black and white photographs of King's creations by Bruce Cameron. A very good copy of the book, in a good dustwrapper, which is bright, with design mainly complete, though sadly with an inch deep chip to the top of the spine. This is the only appearance of the dustwrapper artwork. £750 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
RACKHAM, Arthur; DICKENS, Charles A CHRISTMAS CAROL J.B. Lippincott Co., 1915 First US edition illustrated by Rackham. 8vo. Original red cloth with titles and decoration in black, in buff dustwrapper with decoration in red and green. Pictorial endpapers, twelve full page colour plates and various line drawings in the text. A very good copy indeed, the cloth remaining clean and bright, in a very good dustwrapper, which has light fading to the spine. £500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
POTTER, Beatrix THE TALE OF MR. TOD F. Warne & Co, 1912 First edition. 12mo. Grey paper covered boards, lettered in green and with pictorial onlay to the upper cover. Pictorial endpapers, 14 colour illustrations and many small line drawings. A near fine copy, with just a tiny dink to the top of the spine, else bright and clean. Previous owner's name written in pencil on half title. £950 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
 |