Jonkers Rare Books
Home
About Us Showcase Contact Us News and Events Search
Quicksearch
 
You searched for "gft3"
We found 18 matching books from 1807. Displaying books 1 to 18 below.
View Showcase
AUSTEN, Jane THE WORKS Macmillan, 1909
Five volume set. 8vo. Bound in half morocco over blue cloth boards. Gilt titles and embossed floral decoration to the spines. Top edge gilt. Illustrations by C.E. Brock and Hugh Thomson. A very good set, spines uniformly faded and some light rubbing to the spines.
£950
Full Description
BECKETT, Samuel COLLECTED POEMS 1930 - 1978 John Calder, 1984
First edition. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in a decorative dustwrapper. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine sunned.
£30
Full Description
A CHARMING PRESENTATION COPY
BLACK, A & C / ALLINGHAM, Helen / PATERSON, Arthur THE HOMES OF TENNYSON A & C Black, 1905
First edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering and harp vignette on the upper cover and spine. Decorative floral design in pink and dark green on the upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. With a presentation inscription on the front endpaper, “With all good wishes for the New Year to Capt. Seymor from Tennyson and Lady Tennyson, New Years’ Eve, 1908, Farringford”. 20 full page colour illustration, under captioned tissue guards, by Helen Allingham. A very good copy indeed.
£225
Full Description
AUTHOR’S EDITION
BLACK, A & C / FELTON, R.F. BRITISH FLORAL DECORATION A & C Black, 1910
First edition. One of a handful of copies specially bound in white vellum, likely to have been done for the author to use as presentation copies. This copy signed by Felton and with a handwritten note correcting a printer’s error on page p45. Gilt titles, decoration in green and purple and top edge gilt. 12 colour illustrations under captioned tissue guards, 26 black and white photographic illustrations. A very good copy.
£225
Full Description
BLACK, A & C / MANSON, J.A. THE COMPLETE BOWLER A & C Black, 1912
First edition. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering and vignette in black to upper cover. Fourteen full-page illustrations and eight diagrams in the text. A very good copy, light rubbing to the corners and an ink number written on the front endpaper, but overall an attractive copy.
£60
Full Description
CLARKE, Harry THE YEAR’S AT THE SPRING Harrap, 1920
First edition. 4to. Brown cloth with lettering in black and vignettes in red. In the original printed dustwrapper. The poems are accompanied by 12 full page colour illustrations and 12 full page black and white plates, as well as many other smaller black and white drawings in the text, by Harry Clarke. A very good book with a large, but neat contemporary gift inscription on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper, which is in good condition, with some chipping to the spine ends and some overall dustiness, has kept the book bright and clean.
£175
Full Description
CONWAY, Agnes Ethel & Sir Martin THE BOOK OF ART FOR YOUNG PEOPLE A & C Black, 1909
First edition. 8vo. Decorative brown cloth with pictorial onlay and gilt lettering. Sixteen colour illustrations. A near fine copy, school prize bookplate on front pastedown and school emblem stamped in gilt on the rear cover.
£65
Full Description
FLEMING, Ian ON HER MAJESTY’S SECRET SERVICE Cape, 1963
First edition. Original boards with ‘ski tracks’ design on the upper cover in pictorial dustwrapper. A very good book in a very good dustwrapper, which is bright and unfaded. There are a couple of small stains to the dustwrapper and slight dustiness to the rear panel.
£295
Full Description
HARRISON, Florence TENNYSON’S GUINEVERE Blackie, 1912
First edition. 4to. White cloth with gilt decoration and lettering in art nouveau style. Pictorial endpapers and top edge gilt. 24 colour plates mounted under captioned tissue guards. Many black and white drawings. A near fine copy, cloth very bright, some foxing to the text and the final plate with a light corner crease.
£650
Full Description
HODGSON, W. Earl HOW TO FISH A & C Black, 1907
First edition. 8vo. Pictorial green cloth with gilt titles on the spine. 8 full page illustrations and smaller vignettes in the text. A very good copy indeed.
£85
Full Description
KING, Jessie M. BUDDING LIFE Gowans and Gray, 1907
Third printing. 8vo. Printed Japon wrappers with upper cover illustration in colour protected by the original glassine wrapper with printed price of 1/- net. Illustrated title page and 15 full page line drawings of various blossoms and trees. The drawings to this volume are delicate and detailed. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper.
£120
Full Description
“If you can keep your head when all about you are losing theirs...”
KIPLING, Rudyard REWARDS AND FAIRIES Macmillan, 1910
First edition. 8vo. Original red cloth with titles and vignette in gilt, top edge gilt. Four black and white illustrations by Frank Craig. A very good copy indeed, which has two previous owner’s inscriptions on the front free endpaper and a production crease to the title page. Cloth and contents bright.
£125
Full Description
POE, Edgar Allan POETICAL WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE Sampson, Low, Son & Co., 1858
Collected edition with an original memoir and illustrations. 8vo. Finely bound in a full red morocco binding with decorative floral inlays. All edge gilt. Engravings in the text by F.R. Pickersgill, John Tenniel, Birket Foster and others A beautiful copy, a couple of the inlays damaged, but a bright fine binding.
£650
Full Description
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION ON VELLUM
RACKHAM, Arthur CINDERELLA retold by C.S. Evans Heinemann, 1919
First Rackham edition. Large 4to. Number 25 of 325 Deluxe copies with vellum spine, parchment covers and the contents printed on Japanese vellum. Signed by Arthur Rackham. Gilt vignettes and titles, tope edge gilt and others untrimmed. Pictorial endpapers, tipped in colour frontis, 2 double page silhouette drawings in two colours, plus many silhouette drawings. A very good copy indeed, corners a little bumped.
£700
Full Description
SYNGE, Allen STRANGER’S GALLERY Lemon Tree Press, 1974
First edition. 8vo. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper.
£15
Full Description
TENNYSON, Alfred THE GATEWAY TO TENNYSON Nelson, [1910]
First edition illustrated by Norman Little. Large 8vo. Green cloth with elaborate gilt design. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers, 16 colour plates and numerous line drawings in the text. A very good copy, previous owner’s inscription on the front endpaper.
£85
Full Description
THOMSON, Hugh / SHAKESPEARE, William THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Heinemann, 1910
First edition illustrated by Thomson. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering in the original brown printed dustwrapper. 40 colour plates mounted onto art paper protected by captioned tissue guards. A very good copy indeed, cloth bright. plates fine and some sporadic foxing to the text. The dustwrapper is also very good with some light wear to the edges.
£175
Full Description
YEATS, W.B. POEMS Fisher Unwin, 1904
Third English Edition. Original blue cloth heavily decorated in gilt on the upper cover and spine. Frontispiece portrait. A very good copy indeed, minor wear to the gilt and previous owner’s inscription on the front endpaper.
£175
Full Description
  Page:  1  
Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Sitemap