|
|
 |
|
|
 |
BAGNOLD, Edith ALICE AND THOMAS AND JANE Heinemann, 1930 First edition. 8vo. Pictorial white cloth. Illustrated by the author and Laurian Jones. A very good copy, cloth slightly dusty. £45 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
BARKER, Cicely M. THE BOOK OF THE FLOWER FAIRIES Blackie, [c1950] Combined edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes. In the pictorial dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 72 colour plates of delicate flower fairies accompany the verses by the artist. A fine book in a near fine dustwrapper, price clipped. £295 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE CARROLL, Lewis ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND Macmillan, 1866 First published UK edition.8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full red morocco with vignette of the white rabbit on the upper cover; raised bands on the spine and gilt titles. All edges gilt and marbled endpapers. Original covers and endpapers bound in at the rear. Illustrations in black and white by John Tenniel. A beautifully bound copy. £7,500 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
CROCKET, S.R. (SCOTT, Walter) RED CAP TALES A & C Black, 1904 First edition. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on the upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 16 full page colour illustrations by Simon Harmon Vedder. A very good copy indeed. £60 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
INSCRIBED BY DAHL DAHL, Roald MATILDA Cape, 1988 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine in a pictorial dustwrapper, illustrated by Blake. Inscribed on the front endpaper by Roald Dahl, “Happy Birthday Zoë Roald Dahl 1988”, underneath Dahl’s signature is a gift inscription from the recipient’s grandmother. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A very good book, in a very good dustwrapper. £850 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
DICKENS, Charles / RACKHAM, Arthur (Illustrator) A CHRISTMAS CAROL Heinemann, 1915 First Rackham edition. 8vo. Original purple cloth with titles and decoration in gilt in buff dustwrapper with decoration in red and green. Pictorial endpapers, twelve full page colour plates and various line drawings in the text. A very good book in a very good dustwrapper, which has some tanning and repairs to tears at the joints. £700 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
JOHNS, W.E. BIGGLES SETS A TRAP Hodder & Stoughton, 1962 First edition. 8vo Red cloth with gilt lettering in pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated in black and white by Stead. A near fine book in a very good dustwrapper, some rubbing to the spine ends. £85 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
LE MAIR, H Willebeek LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO - MORE OLD NURSERY RHYMES Augener, [1912] First edition. Oblong 4to. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and colour pictorial onlay, in a pictorial dustwrapper and protective glassine. 32 colour illustrations in Le Mair’s lovely pastel colours. A fine copy, with traces of foxing on the front endpapers, in a near fine dustwrapper, with a short edge tear on the upper panel, but otherwise remarkably clean and bright. £225 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
NIGHTINGALE, Agnes (editor) NURSERY RHYMES A & C Black, 1927 First edition. 4to. Cloth spine and paper boards with pictorial dustwrapper. Pictures for colouring not coloured in. The book is in very good condition, though foxed throughout. The dustwrapper is in very good condition indeed. £85 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
POTTER, Beatrix THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES Warne, 1911 First edition. 12mo. Dark grey paper covered boards with white lettering and pictorial onlay to upper cover. Pictorial endpapers and 27 colour plates by Potter. A very good copy, some surface abrasion to the boards and light rubs to the spine ends, but clean and attractive. All plates and text clean and bright, previous gift inscription on the front endpaper dated 1911. £300 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
RICHARDS, Frank BUNTER THE SPORTSMAN Cassell, 1964 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth lettered in black and pictorial dustwrapper. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by C.H. Chapman. A near fine book (previous owner’s name stamped on the front free endpaper) in a near fine dustwrapper. £75 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
ROBINSON, Charles THE BIG BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES Blackie, [1903] First edition. 4to. Red cloth with gilt titles and decoration on the upper cover and spine. All edges gilt. Colour frontis, 16 plates printed in red and black, and many other illustrations and drawings throughout. A very good copy of this sumptuous nursery rhyme book, externally bright, with some abrasions to pages 204/5, where there is some surface loss to the paper. £225 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
SIGNED BY SENDAK SENDAK, Maurice / GRIMM, Wilhelm DEAR MILI Farrar,Straus and Giroux, 1988 First edition. Square 4to. Translated by Maurice Sendak. SIGNED by Sendak on the half title. Illustrated in full colour. A lovely book in fine condition. £125 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
THOMPSON, Kay ELOISE IN MOSCOW Max Reinhardt, 1960 First U.K. edition. 4to. Green cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Pictorial endpapers, and illustrations to each page in black, white and yellow. Central double page fold out in full colour is a map of Moscow. A very good copy indeed in a very good dustwrapper. £125 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
TYNDALL, Robert ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS FOR “ENID BLYTON’S NODDY FUNNY MAGIC PAINTING BOOK” Sampson Low, 1956 Included here is the original ink and watercolour illustration used for the upper cover, plus 8 ink drawings reproduced as the magic painting pages. The watercolour has a small stain on the left hand margin, but is clean and bright overall. These would make charming additions to any nursery wall. £900 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
WILDSMITH, Brian ANIMAL SHAPES Oxford, 1980 First edition. 4to. Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED on the front free endpaper. 23 pages of animal illustrations. A very good copy, with a crease to the rear board, though mainly bright. £45 |
|
 |
 |
|